Montrose – Well drilling delayed again

A month-long project to drill a new well in Montrose has been delayed.

A month-long project to drill a new well in Montrose has been delayed.

The contracted drillers did not show up to break ground on the project this week, Village of Montrose deputy clerk Amy Gurnett told council in their regular council meeting Tuesday.

When asked for an explanation about the crew’s absence, Gurnett said she had “no idea” why. Instead, the village received an email from Robbin’s Engineering Wednesday afternoon indicating the crew would arrive on site this morning.

“They’re from the Okanagan, so hopefully they show up,” Gurnett said. “Everything is going to be set back by a day or two now.”

Initially the project was slated to run between Sept. 4-22.

More than one year ago the Village of Montrose issued a boil water advisory because test results indicated low levels of total coliforms—a commonly used bacterial indicator of sanitary quality of foods and water—a verdict that sentenced residents with water that did not meet the BC Drinking Water Protection Regulation.

By Aug. 23 the design phase of the chlorination and pump-house facility project was coming to a close, but one week before on Aug. 15 a Ford 600 drilling rig from Penticton, scheduled to begin work in Montrose, toppled on its side on the curve at Highway 3B and Tennyson Avenue in Warfield.

In 2011 the Village of Montrose spent roughly $17,000 on water tests to prepare for the new well and a chlorination facility in the area. Features of the new well and chlorination facility include a flow meter and state of the art communications.

The new facility means a $1.3 million reduction in infrastructure costs that would have otherwise been borne by Montrose village taxpayers—thanks to a $1.3-million Gas Tax Fund grant—and cleaner water that eliminates health risks and the boil water advisory, and a sustainable water supply.

In addition, an on-site generator will provide backup power to the wells during power outages.

A “Water Condition Normal Notice” will be issued when the drinking water official is satisfied the drinking water quality meets the standard for total coliforms.

For more information, please contact the Village Office at (250) 367-7234 or the drinking water officer at 1-888-426-7566.