Cross-country skiing – Another golden day for Grey

Fraser wins national championship bronze medal in junior girls’ race

Make it 2-for-2 for George Grey at the Canadian cross-country ski championships.

Grey captured his second consecutive gold medal at the championships in Canmore on Tuesday winning the Open men’s 15km classic-ski race.

The Black Jack Ski Club grad wasn’t the only local product to reach the podium at the Olympic training centre.

Susanne Fraser picked up a bronze medal in the junior girls’  10km race with teammate Jill Reynolds right behind her in fourth place.

Fraser’s time of 36 minutes and 48.01 seconds was 21 seconds out of second place and seven seconds ahead of Reynolds.

Sierra Gibson rounded out the Black Jack junior girls’ results with a 25th place finish in the field of 54 competitors.

In junior boys, Shawn DeGroot posted an impressive fifth place finish in their 7.5km race.

He was one of three Black jack skiers to crack the top-15 in Tuesday’s event. Peter Locke finished 10th and Julien Locke was 13th.

Megan Heximer and Robyn Locke were 45th and 7th respectively in the juvenile girls’ 5km race.

Meanwhile, Grey won the 15km classic-ski race by more than 20 seconds over runner-up Graeme Killick of Alberta.

“It was a good hard battle between myself and Graeme Killick,” Grey told reporters. “He definitely proved he has skied himself into some good shape,” said Grey.

“We opened a pretty big gap on the field and then I was able to pull away towards the end.”

Grey also won the 10km skate-ski race on Sunday

“It has been a lot of fun this week. I definitely want to keep my focus until the end of the week and finish the year on a high note.”

Geoffrey Richards was 41st in the competitive men’s Open category and seventh among junior men.

In the women’s Open category, Rebecca Reid was 43rd overall 10km classic and 16th among junior females.

Brittany Webster, of Caledon, Ont., captured her first national title after skiing to the top spot of the podium with a time of 31:36.04.

The nationals continue today with the sprint races.

Reid is the defending junior women’s champion after last year’s victory in Whitehorse.

Julien Locke, who moved up in age groups to junior boys, won the juvenile sprint title at the 2010 championships while Gibson was second in juvenile girls’ sprints last year.