Golfers hit qualifier for BCs

Event puts top finishers into provincials.

Young golfers tee off this weekend for a shot at the provincial title.

The two-day B.C. Junior Qualifying tournament hits the fairways at Redstone and Birchbank golf courses Saturday and Sunday, with top players guaranteeing themselves a spot in the B.C. Junior Championship to be held in Trail from July 5-8.

The top four scores will qualify the low handicappers for the provincial tournament with two other spots awarded based on overall performance, commitment to zone events and to the B.C. Golf Association’s development programs.

About 40 golfers are signed up for the event, with most playing to earn points towards the Top-20 in the Junior Circuit.

The Favourites:

1.  Brenan Moroney – Rossland Trail Country Club (RTCC) (Handicap 1.0)

Moroney is a very talented player.  He hits the ball a long way and putts very well.  He won twice this year on the junior circuit with one win being in a playoff and the other going low with a 66.  Moroney has also played in one Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) event this year at the coast and is definitely one of the favorites to get through.

2. Kevin Bennet – Redstone (Handicap 2.2)

Bennet keeps the ball in play and hits a ton of greens.  When he is putting well, he is very difficult to beat.  Kevin has won once this year at Christina Lake and has finished top five in all the other tournaments.  He is also one of the favorites to get through.

3.  Tyler McKay – RTCC (Handicap 0.1)

Tyler is a good ball striker who is very consistent.  He recently played in the CN Future Links Pacific Championship.  Tyler has played in two MJT events at the coast and finished in the top 10 of both.  He won once this year on the Junior circuit and lost in a playoff to Moroney in another.  Tyler is definitely a player who should be watched.

4.  Garrett Underwood – Champion Lake (Handicap 6.0)

Underwood is a player with a very good touch around the greens.  He is consistently placing in the top ten on the junior circuit and is very tough mentally.

5.  Alex Rugg – Champion Lake (Handicap 6.0)

Rugg struggled early in the season, but his game is really coming together now.  His last junior circuit round was a season best 76 at Nelson.  Alex is fun to watch play as he hits the ball a mile.  If he can get his putter going he will make some noise this weekend as well.

6.  Tanner Kopan – Christina Lake (Handicap 1.5)

Kopan is the most consistent player on the circuit.  He has yet to win on the junior circuit this year, but he is always around the lead.

Tanner has no real weakness in his game and is the only player currently playing the circuit who has signed with a school in the states to play golf after he graduates this spring.  Tanner should get through if he plays like he can.

7.  Jordan Hoodikoff – Christina Lake

Hoodikoff hits the ball a long way and is a very good iron player.  He has consistently scored in the mid 70’s on all the circuit events.  If Hoodikoff gets everything together he will have a very good chance to get through.

8. Braden McKay – RTCC (Handicap 10.2)

Braden is the youngest player in the field of players trying to qualify.  He was selected to the regional development camp earlier this year and is a very good putter.  He keeps the ball in play and has been very consistent in his results.  If he makes some puts and drives the ball well he could be a factor.

The first group will tee off on Saturday at Redstone at 1 p.m. and Sunday at Birchbank at noon.  Spectators are encouraged to come and enjoy some great golf.